Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way
personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual,
which can be used to identify that individual. We may also handle information about companies and other persons in the
ways described here.
To find out details specifically relating to our handling of personal information obtained from credit reporting bodies and
certain other consumer credit-related personal information, please visit our Credit Reporting Policy page.
1 Summary
1.1 We collect personal information about Clients, shareholders,
employees and other individuals. We collect personal information
through personal contact, records of communications and third
parties including public sources - See section 2.
1.2 We handle personal information for purposes including to provide,
manage and enhance our products and services, understand you
and conduct direct marketing - See section 3 including how to opt
out of any direct marketing.
1.3 This Privacy Policy sets out some additional information for
particular individuals and contexts - See section 4 where relevant
to you. Our separate Credit Reporting Policy may also be
applicable to you as a Client or guarantor in connection with some
credit arrangements.
1.4 We take various steps to protect the security of personal
information and to destroy or de-identify that information when no
longer needed. You may be entitled to access and correct your
personal information that we hold in certain circumstances - See
section 6.
1.5 You can contact us with any queries or concerns about privacy –
See section 8. In some cases, you may be able to raise your
concerns with an external body - See section 7.
2 Collection of personal information
2.1 We collect certain personal information in various circumstances,
such as when you contact us or engage with us.
2.2 The types of personal information that we collect may include
information about:
(a) Clients;
(b) shareholder;
(c) suppliers;
(d) employees;
(e) personal contacts at corporate clients or suppliers;
(f) applicants for employment with us; and
(g) other people who come into contact in the ordinary course
of business.
2.3 The types of personal information (including historical information)
we collect include your name, contact details, identification
information, organisation, positions held, information in forms you
submit, payment details and enquiry/complaint details. We also
collect data and personal information about your interactions and
transactions with us, including any contact we have with you by
telephone, email or online.
2.4 We will check that you have consented prior to collecting, using or
disclosing your sensitive information, unless the collection of the
information is required or authorised by law. Sensitive information
is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic
origin, political opinions, membership of a political association,
religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership
of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade
union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, genetics,
biometrics or health.
2.5 This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way
of personal contact such as business activities and events, as
well as mail, telephone, email and online. Please note that our
websites do not provide systems for secure transmission across
the internet, except where indicated. We may monitor and record
your communications with us (including email and telephone) and
operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises for
purposes including security, record-keeping and training.
We may also collect and use personal information available from
related entities (as that term is defined by the Corporations Act
2001) public sources such as telephone listings, and from other
third party sources including where it is necessary to identify
Clients.
2.6 Where you provide us with personal information about someone
else you must have first obtained their consent to provide their
personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.
3 Use and disclosure of personal information
3.1 In general, we may use or disclose personal information for the
following purposes:
(a) provide our products and services to Clients;
(b) understand you and meet your needs;
(c) process payments and refunds;
(d) verify your identity and personal information;
(e) maintain and update our records and carry out other
administrative tasks;
(f) communicate and manage our relationship with you and
your organisation;
(g) help manage and enhance our products and services,
including by conducting surveys and other research;
(h) deal with your applications, enquiries and concerns;
(i) prevent, detect, investigate and deal with unlawful activity
and misconduct (whether actual or suspected); and
(j) comply with legal obligations and protect our lawful
interests.
3.2 We may not be able to do these things without your personal
information. For example, we may not be able to provide our
services, communicate with you or deal with your enquiries.
3.3 We may also use and disclose your personal information in
connection with acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our
business.
3.4 We also use your personal information to promote and market
products and services to you, including through telephone and
electronic methods such as email, SMS, websites and mobile
apps. This is to keep you informed of products, services and
special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire
services from us.
3.5 If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market
products, services and special offers (whether it be through
electronic methods or otherwise), or if you have subscribed to any
of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive
such communications, please call us.
3.6 We may exchange personal information with:
(a) service providers and specialist advisers who have been
contracted to provide administrative, financial, research,
archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, sales,
legal, business consulting, banking, payment, credit
management, debt collection, delivery, data processing,
data analysis, information broking, research, marketing,
investigation, website, technology or other services;
(b) any regulatory body with jurisdiction over us in
accordance with applicable regulation;
(c) insurers, lawyers, courts, tribunals and regulatory
authorities (including the Australian Tax Office) as
required or authorised by law or in accordance with their
reasonable information requests;
(d) insurance investigators; or
(e) your representatives and anyone else authorised by you,
as specified by you.
3.7 The third parties described above may be located in or out of
Australia.
2
© Copyright – Qld Law Group
4 Additional information for particular individuals and
contexts
4.1 Clients
(a) We may exchange your personal information with debt
buyers and any relevant loyalty program partners.
(b) In some cases, Clients are introduced to us by third party
introducers such as sales partners and marketing
information services. We may collect your personal
information from those parties.
(c) If you apply for or obtain services from us on credit, then
our Credit Reporting Policy may be relevant to you.
4.2 Online
(a) We may operate a range of online services to provide
information and services. These may include websites,
mobile apps, email and social media profiles (Online
Facilities).
(b) Our Online Facilities may use ‘cookies’ from time to time.
A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system
to identify and interact more effectively with your device.
The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your
browsing session and remember your details and
preferences when you return. You can configure web
browser software to reject cookies however some parts of
our websites may not have full functionality in that case.
(c) In some cases third parties may use cookies and other
technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our
Online Facilities in connection with online services like
banner advertising, traffic analytics and surveys. This may
allow them to collect information about your use of our
Online Facilities (including your computer’s IP address)
which they may store in the United States or other
countries. The use of these technologies allows them to
deliver customised advertising content, measure the
effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of
our Online Facilities and other websites and provide other
services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Those third parties may also transfer the information they
collect to others where required to do so by law, or where
those others process the information on their behalf. The
services we may use from time to time include Google
Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe
and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy
policies for those services, including information on how
to opt-out of certain conduct.
(d) If you are considering sending us any other personal
information through our Online Facilities or other
electronic means, please be aware that the information
may be insecure in transit, particularly where no
encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are
subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of
personal information once it comes into our possession.
(e) Our Online Facilities may contain links to third party
websites or services. We are not responsible for the
privacy practices or policies of those sites or services.
4.3 Job applicants
(a) If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect
information about your qualifications, experience,
character, screening checks (including health, reference,
background, directorship, financial probity, identity,
eligibility to work, vocational suitability, drugs/alcohol and
criminal record checks). We collect, use and disclose your
personal information to assess your application, conduct
screening checks and consider and contact you regarding
other positions. We may exchange your personal
information with academic institutions, recruiters,
screening check providers, health service providers,
professional and trade associations, law enforcement
agencies, referees and your current and previous
employers. Without your personal information we may not
be able to progress considering you for positions with us.
4.4 Staff
(a) This section applies to our current and former employees
and contractors in addition to the recruitment section
above.
(b) We may collect information relating to your current or
former employment or engagement including information
about your training, disciplining, resignation, termination,
terms and conditions, emergency contact details,
performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll
matters, union or professional/trade association
membership, recreation, leave and taxation, banking or
superannuation affairs. We are required or authorised to
collect your personal information under various laws
including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee
(Administration) Act and Taxation Administration Act.
(c) We collect, use and disclose your personal information for
purposes relating to your employment or engagement
with us including engagement, training, disciplining,
payroll, superannuation, health and safety, administration,
insurance (including WorkCover) and staff management
purposes. We may exchange your personal information
with your representatives (including unions) and our
service providers including providers of payroll, banking,
staff benefits, surveillance and training services. Without
your personal information we may not be able to
effectively manage your employment or engagement.
5 Management of personal information
5.1 We realise that your personal information may change frequently
with changes of address and personal circumstance. You can
help us to ensure that the personal information we hold about you
is accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us promptly by a
method set out in Section 8 of this Policy to inform us of any
changes to your personal information.
5.2 We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy
form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our
service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect
the security of that personal information. We are also required to
take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal
information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose.
6 Accessing and correcting your personal information
6.1 Under the Principles, you may have the right to obtain access to
personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of
any perceived inaccuracy. We will consider any recommendation
by you to change or correct information and advise you of the
action taken.
6.2 You may also request to access your personal information by
contacting us by a method set out in Section 8 of this Policy.
Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be
asked:
(a) to complete an Information Request Form;
(b) to verify your identity in writing; or
(c) if the inquiry involves extensive administration time or
resources, to pay a fee. If this is the case, we will advise
the likely cost in advance and can help refine your
request if required.
(d) Please note that in circumstances prescribed by the
Privacy Act, you may be refused access to or correction
of your personal information (for example, if providing
access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable
impact upon the privacy of other individuals). In these
circumstances we are required to provide you our
reasons and if you request, make a note of your
requested correction with the relevant information.
7 Complaints about an interference with privacy
7.1 If you consider that any action taken by us breaches this Privacy
Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint by contacting
us by a method set out in Section 8 of this Policy. We will
endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.
7.2 If your privacy concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you
may contact the Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner and on 1300 363 992.
8 How to Contact us
8.1 You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by email.
(c) Email:admin@australianbusinesscontracts.com.au
9 Updates to this policy
9.1 Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take
account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations
and practices and the changing business environment.

1. Australian Business Contracts commitment to maintaining your privacy
Australian Business Contracts Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Australian Business Contracts.

2. Collecting information on Australian Business Contracts visitors
Australian Business Contracts collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Australian Business Contracts utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with Australian Business Contracts partners to provide them with an overview of how Australian Business Contracts visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with a more efficient site.

IP Addresses
Australian Business Contracts web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies & Applets
Australian Business Contracts uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and allow us to increase your security by storing your section ID and a way of monitoring single user access.
This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Australian Business Contracts to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

3. Collecting information on Australian Business Contracts Registered members
As part of registering with Australian Business Contracts, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of Australian Business Contracts services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to Australian Business Contracts as detailed below.

Registration
Registration is completely optional. However, registration for Australian Business Contracts services allows you to take advantage of more of the tools and resources to assist you with any documents you may require. Registration includes submitting your name, email address, address, company, company classification, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material. You may access this information at any time by clicking ‘Manage my account’.

4. Credit Card Details
Credit Card details are only sorted for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

5. Email communications from Australian Business Contracts
Australian Business Contracts also provides you with selected information about our documents and website changes in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by changing your preferences in ‘Manage My Account’. Australian Business Contracts may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Australian Business Contracts.

6. Storage & Security of Personal Information
Australian Business Contracts takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Australian Business Contracts allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Australian Business Contracts. However, Australian Business Contracts will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Australian Business Contracts site.

7. Access to Your Information
Unless you become a registered Australian Business Contracts user, Australian Business Contracts does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a Australian Business Contracts registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be by forwarding an email to: admin@AustralianBusinessContracts.com.au

8. Australian Business Contracts Partners & Advertisers
Australian Business Contracts provides links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Australian Business Contracts and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

9. Feedback
Australian Business Contracts welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. Australian Business Contracts stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with Australian Business Contracts partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.
In some instances you may provide comments to us regarding our services. These comments may be displayed on our website to other users, if you do not wish for your comments to be displayed please email admin@AustralianBusinessContracts.com.au and we will remove your comments.

10. Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time, Australian Business Contracts may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website